Cookie

Full informative note on the use of cookies

In conformity with Article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Italian Personal Data Protection Act) and the provision issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority regarding "Identification of the simplified procedures for the information and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies - 8 May 2014", in this note SEC Spa will hereby provide full information about the cookies installed on the website www.secrp.com.

What are cookies?

Cookies are data created by a server and memorised in a text file on the hard disk of the user's computer, tablet or smartphone, for the purpose of providing information about the user's use of the website, behaviour and preferences.
Cookies can be memorised on the device permanently and have a variable duration (so-called persistent cookies) or disappear when the browser is closed or have a limited duration (so-called session cookies).
Cookies can be installed by the website being visited (so-called first party cookies) or by other websites (so-called third party cookies).

Which cookies are used in this Website and for what purposes?

Technical cookies

This type of cookie is required to ensure that certain areas of the website function properly. The cookies in this category include both persistent and session cookies. Without these cookies, the website or parts of it may not function correctly. Therefore, they are always used, regardless of the user's preferences. The cookies of this category are always sent by our domain.

Cookies and time of storageCharacteristics and purposes
ASPSESSIONID (sessione)Temporary cookie required in order to browse and use the website.
acceptCookie (1 anno)Memorises the settings selected by the user regarding their acceptance of the cookies policy.

Analytics cookies

This type of cookie is used to gather information regarding the use of the website. The Data Controller uses this information for statistical analyses, to improve the website and simplify its use, as well as to monitor that it is functioning properly. This type of cookie collects anonymous information regarding the users'activities on the website, how they reached the Website and the pages visited. The cookies in this category are sent by the Website itself and by third party domains.
There is no need to obtain the user's consent for the use of analytics cookies. And it is, however, possible to disenable them by adjusting the settings.

Cookies and time of storageCharacteristics and purposes
Google Analytics: _ga Google Analytics (durata massima di 2 anni), _gat Google Analytics (10 minuti)These cookies help us to understand how the users interact with the website in order to improve the user's navigation and browsing experience, without processing any personal data.

Similar technologies to cookies

Web beacons

The emails sent by SEC Spa in HTML format use Web beacons, sometimes also together with cookies, to fill in information regarding the use of the Website and the interactions with the user. A Web beacon is an electronic image, called "one pixel (1x1)" or "Clear GIF". Web beacons, like cookies, can recognise certain types of information on the computer, the time and date on which a page has been visited and the description of the page where the Web beacon has been located.

Web beacons in email messages can be disenabled by not downloading the images contained in the received message (this function depends on the type of email software operating on the user's computer). But doing so does not always disenable all Web beacons or other automatic data-gathering tools in the email message, and this depends on the specific functions of the software. For further information about this, please refer to the information provided by the email software manufacturer or service supplier.

If the user decides to receive marketing emails or newsletters from this website as specified in the privacy policy, SEC Spa can automatically gather personal information about the user. For example, the Web beacons and personalised URLs added to these emails or newsletters enable SEC Spa to tell whether the user has opened them and whether they have clicked on the links contained therein. For more information on incorporated Web links, consult http://www.allaboutcookies.org/web-beacons/opt-of-web-beacons.html

How to modify the settings relative to cookies directly in your browser

Users can also disenable all the cookies memorised on their hard disk by accessing the appropriate section of their browser. To do so, they must follow the specific instructions for the browser used:

If the user does not use any of the browsers listed above, they must select "cookies" in the relative section of the guide to find out where the cookies folder is located.

If the user does not wish to receive the cookies of Google Analytics, they can disenable these by visiting the page:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

To learn more about the cookies of Google Analytics, users can visit the page:
http://www.google.com/intl/it/analytics/privacyoverview.html

To learn more about cookies in general, users can visit the page:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org

To learn more about behavioural targeting and privacy on line, users can visit the page:
http://www.youronlinechoices.com o the page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Data Controller and Supervisor

The Data Controller is SEC Spa with Legal and Executive Office in Milan, in via Panfilo Castaldi, 11 - 20124. A copy of the updated list of the Data Supervisors can be requested by contacting the Data controller at the above-mentioned address.

Restrictions on sending and disseminating personal data

The data acquired using the cookies are processed by employees and workers of the Data Controller and the companies of the same group as data supervisors and persons in charge of the processing, and by suppliers of technical and organisational services as data supervisors. The data acquired using the cookies can be transferred abroad, and also outside the EU, in any case with a full guarantee that adequate cautionary and protective measures are in place. These data will not be disseminated in any way.

Users' rights

Data Subjects are entitled, at any time, to request that their data be cancelled, transformed into anonymous data, copied, updated, corrected, integrated or blocked when these have been processed in violation of Article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003. At any time, they can also object to the processing of their personal data for the purposes of sales and marketing, and also for any other purposes when there are legitimate grounds for their doing so. Data subjects can exercise their rights by sending a written communication to the legal office of the Data Controller as indicated above, or an email to the following address: secrp@secrp.com

PRIVACY POLICY

This information is provided by SEC S.p.A. in accordance with EU Regulation no. 2016/679 relating to the protection of personal data (hereinafter "GDPR") and to Legislative Decree n.196 of June 30, 2003 regarding the protection of personal data.

Data controller

Personal data can be collected through our site. The data controller is SEC S.p.A. (hereinafter "SEC"), with headquarters in Milan, Via P. Castaldi, n. 11 (phone 026249991, fax 026592475, email secrp@secrp.com, PEC secrp@legalmail.it). O&DS srl, via Pordenone 34, Milan, is responsible for publishing the data.

SEC intends to guarantee the maximum transparency of its work, especially so in the processing of personal data that it collects for the fulfilment of its contractual obligations towards users, suppliers, and in general all its stakeholders, for the achievement of its mission. SEC is, in fact, convinced that transparency is a fundamental element of any relationship.

This policy describes privacy practices and illustrates the type of personal data that SEC collects, how it uses it, what controls it may perform, and what measures it applies to ensure confidentiality.

This information applies only to the SEC website, and not to other websites that may be consulted by the user through posted links. In this regard, it should be noted that SEC has no responsibility with regard to the sites accessed via links within the SEC site and whose contents are the sole responsibility of the sites owners.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED AND PURPOSE OF COLLECTION
Navigation Data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This is information that is not collected in order to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes the IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by the users connecting to the site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the operating system and the user's computer environment.

This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and is kept for the time necessary to perform analysis activities and comparative statistical processing, not exceeding 36 months.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit, and voluntary transmittal of personal data by e-mail to the addresses listed on the website, or the completion of forms and contact forms contained therein, entail a necessary processing of data in order to satisfy the requests of our users.

In order to better contextualize the request formulated, users can be contacted by email, telephone, or other communication systems by one of our representatives. This personal data will be kept for the time necessary to satisfy the requests received and, in any case, not exceeding 12 months.

The data will not be disclosed to other parties, nor will it be disclosed to third parties except for statistical purposes, in respect of anonymity.

Cookies

No personal data is acquired by the use of cookies on the site.

We do not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor do we use persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracking users.

The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow safe browsing and site efficiency.

Session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users' browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data.

For more information on cookies and to find out which cookies the site uses, please refer to our cookies usage policy.

Obligation or option to provide data

Apart from the specified site navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms or in the contact form to receive communications from SEC and/or any documentation.

Failure to provide certain personal data (e.g. personal data, e-mail address, telephone number) will make it impossible for SEC to respond to requests.

Data processing methods

Personal data is processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss/breaches, illicit and/or incorrect use of data, and unauthorized access to it.

Subject’s Rights

The subject(s) to whom the personal data belongs has/have the prerogative to exercise the following rights: (i) to ask the data controller to access personal data and to correct or delete it or limit or object to its processing; (ii) ask the data controller for its portability, in accordance with the provisions of art. 20 of the GDPR; (iii) to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (e.g. in the Member State in which the person concerned habitually resides, works, or the place where the alleged violation has occurred), in accordance with the provisions of art. 79 of the GDPR, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial appeal.

Interested parties may at any time exercise the aforementioned rights via communication with the undersigned company at e-mail address: secrp@secrp.com

To ensure that user data is not subject to violations or illegitimate use by third parties, before accepting a request to exercise one of the rights indicated above, we will ask for information to be sure of the identity of the user requesting access to said data.

Data communication

Without prejudice to communications made in the fulfilment of legal obligations, all data collected and processed may be communicated, for the purposes referred to above, to subjects operating on behalf of SEC, such as those responsible for processing, for the execution of activities directly related or instrumental to the provision and distribution of services offered through the http://www.secrp.com website.

LEGAL NOTICES
Link methods

The link to this site is subject to prior authorization from SEC, and subject to the conditions indicated below:

Any subject who intends to post the link must give prior communication to SEC by sending an e-mail to secrp@secrp.com and provide their identification data. Likewise, any variations concerning the publication of the link (deletion, modification, or other) must be communicated to said e-mail address.

Linking to the SEC site is authorized under the following conditions:

  • the link must not confuse the user regarding its ownership, or the activities of the subject providing the link and those offered by the portal.
  • linking must be made so that the user is taken directly to the sites home page.

SEC reserves the right to revoke this authorization at any time. In any case, the creation of a link to the site constitutes full acceptance of these rules.

Copyright

All content (texts, images, videos, graphics, brands, logos, audio-visuals, etc.) and information on the site are the exclusive property of SEC and/or third parties and are protected under current legislation on copyright (law No. 633/1941 and subsequent amendments) on patents and intellectual property rights and may be issued with Copyright, Reserved Rights, Creative Commons license, or with Some Rights Reserved.

Reproduction, communication and making available to the public, rental, lending, or distribution without the authorization of the rights holder is strictly prohibited. All content may be downloaded or used only in the manner provided for by the rights themselves and in any case not for commercial use. The penalties provided for by Articles 171 to 174 of the aforementioned law shall apply to all violations.

Use of the site

Under no circumstance can SEC be held responsible for damages of any kind caused directly or indirectly by access to the site, by the inability or impossibility of accessing it, or by the use of the information contained therein. Citations are allowed for news or review purposes if accompanied by the tag "SEC" and its URL. SEC will post updated news on the site. SEC reserves the right to reproduce the text in other publications. SEC reserves the right to change the content of the site and legal notes at any time and without prior notice.

Download

Every object on this site available for downloading (download) such as technical documentation, regulations, forms, and/or software, unless otherwise indicated, is free and openly available under the conditions established by the owner.

Computer viruses

SEC does not guarantee that the site is free of errors or viruses. SEC and its suppliers are not responsible for damages suffered by the user due to such destructive agents.

Twitter Policy

The Twitter account of SEC Spa is an area where Twitter users can discuss and exchange opinions on the activities carried out by the agency, but also in particular on topics relative to the company, public and corporate communication, the responsibility of doing this job and on the context that influences us and requests our intervention.
It is not a commercial profile, nor is it a customer management platform: those interested in the consultancy services provided by SEC may contact us via the appropriate page of our web site.
Should any user tweet obscene or illegal content, spam, viruses, insults or libellous comments etc. on the profile, SEC will remove the perpetrators from its list of followers, report the tweet as spam and may also take legal action to defend its rights and interests.

Facebook Policy

The Facebook page of SEC Spa is an area where Facebook users can discuss and exchange opinions on what SEC Spa “does” and “thinks”.
For this reason, all comments and posts are more than welcome, provided that they comply with the most basic rules of mutual respect, correct interaction with other users and confidentiality with regard to third party data and information. Should any user post obscene or illegal content, spam, viruses, insults or libellous comments etc. on the page, SEC will cancel these and may also take legal action against the perpetrator.
It is not a commercial profile, nor is it a customer management platform: those interested in the consultancy services provided by SEC can contact us using the Contacts section of our web site.
All images and content posted are protected by our own copyright and/or that of any customers who may have authorised us to post them. They cannot be used by third parties for commercial purposes.