Cookie

Full informative note on the use of cookies

In conformity with Article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Italian Personal Data Protection Act) and the provision issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority regarding "Identification of the simplified procedures for the information and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies - 8 May 2014", in this note SEC Spa will hereby provide full information about the cookies installed on the website www.secrp.com.

What are cookies?

Cookies are data created by a server and memorised in a text file on the hard disk of the user's computer, tablet or smartphone, for the purpose of providing information about the user's use of the website, behaviour and preferences.
Cookies can be memorised on the device permanently and have a variable duration (so-called persistent cookies) or disappear when the browser is closed or have a limited duration (so-called session cookies).
Cookies can be installed by the website being visited (so-called first party cookies) or by other websites (so-called third party cookies).

Which cookies are used in this Website and for what purposes?

Technical cookies

This type of cookie is required to ensure that certain areas of the website function properly. The cookies in this category include both persistent and session cookies. Without these cookies, the website or parts of it may not function correctly. Therefore, they are always used, regardless of the user's preferences. The cookies of this category are always sent by our domain.

Cookies and time of storageCharacteristics and purposes
ASPSESSIONID (sessione)Temporary cookie required in order to browse and use the website.
acceptCookie (1 anno)Memorises the settings selected by the user regarding their acceptance of the cookies policy.

Analytics cookies

This type of cookie is used to gather information regarding the use of the website. The Data Controller uses this information for statistical analyses, to improve the website and simplify its use, as well as to monitor that it is functioning properly. This type of cookie collects anonymous information regarding the users'activities on the website, how they reached the Website and the pages visited. The cookies in this category are sent by the Website itself and by third party domains.
There is no need to obtain the user's consent for the use of analytics cookies. And it is, however, possible to disenable them by adjusting the settings.

Cookies and time of storageCharacteristics and purposes
Google Analytics: _ga Google Analytics (durata massima di 2 anni), _gat Google Analytics (10 minuti)These cookies help us to understand how the users interact with the website in order to improve the user's navigation and browsing experience, without processing any personal data.

Similar technologies to cookies

Web beacons

The emails sent by SEC Spa in HTML format use Web beacons, sometimes also together with cookies, to fill in information regarding the use of the Website and the interactions with the user. A Web beacon is an electronic image, called "one pixel (1x1)" or "Clear GIF". Web beacons, like cookies, can recognise certain types of information on the computer, the time and date on which a page has been visited and the description of the page where the Web beacon has been located.

Web beacons in email messages can be disenabled by not downloading the images contained in the received message (this function depends on the type of email software operating on the user's computer). But doing so does not always disenable all Web beacons or other automatic data-gathering tools in the email message, and this depends on the specific functions of the software. For further information about this, please refer to the information provided by the email software manufacturer or service supplier.

If the user decides to receive marketing emails or newsletters from this website as specified in the privacy policy, SEC Spa can automatically gather personal information about the user. For example, the Web beacons and personalised URLs added to these emails or newsletters enable SEC Spa to tell whether the user has opened them and whether they have clicked on the links contained therein. For more information on incorporated Web links, consult http://www.allaboutcookies.org/web-beacons/opt-of-web-beacons.html

How to modify the settings relative to cookies directly in your browser

Users can also disenable all the cookies memorised on their hard disk by accessing the appropriate section of their browser. To do so, they must follow the specific instructions for the browser used:

If the user does not use any of the browsers listed above, they must select "cookies" in the relative section of the guide to find out where the cookies folder is located.

If the user does not wish to receive the cookies of Google Analytics, they can disenable these by visiting the page:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

To learn more about the cookies of Google Analytics, users can visit the page:
http://www.google.com/intl/it/analytics/privacyoverview.html

To learn more about cookies in general, users can visit the page:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org

To learn more about behavioural targeting and privacy on line, users can visit the page:
http://www.youronlinechoices.com o the page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Data Controller and Supervisor

The Data Controller is SEC Spa with Legal and Executive Office in Milan, in via Panfilo Castaldi, 11 - 20124. A copy of the updated list of the Data Supervisors can be requested by contacting the Data controller at the above-mentioned address.

Restrictions on sending and disseminating personal data

The data acquired using the cookies are processed by employees and workers of the Data Controller and the companies of the same group as data supervisors and persons in charge of the processing, and by suppliers of technical and organisational services as data supervisors. The data acquired using the cookies can be transferred abroad, and also outside the EU, in any case with a full guarantee that adequate cautionary and protective measures are in place. These data will not be disseminated in any way.

Users' rights

Data Subjects are entitled, at any time, to request that their data be cancelled, transformed into anonymous data, copied, updated, corrected, integrated or blocked when these have been processed in violation of Article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003. At any time, they can also object to the processing of their personal data for the purposes of sales and marketing, and also for any other purposes when there are legitimate grounds for their doing so. Data subjects can exercise their rights by sending a written communication to the legal office of the Data Controller as indicated above, or an email to the following address: secrp@secrp.com

SEC Spa,

Via P. Castaldi, n. 11, Milano, ensures that any personal data provided that will not be communicated or given to any third parties and kept highly confidential. The descision to provide these data (that will be only used according to the use of this web page) is optional; however, if they are not provided, the service requested may not be available. The owner of the data collected is Società SEC Spa headquartered in Milan, via P. Castaldi, 11-

  • The data processor is Anna Milito and the complete list of the processors can be required to the Company via telephone, fax or e-mail.
  • Through filling in and sending the present form, the candidate expresses free consent to the data use previously described.
  • At any time, it can exercise the rights listed in former art 7. D.Lgs. 196/03 and, in particular, ask for the free rectification of its own data or the cancellation of them from our archives through a simple communication to the Company at the following e-mail address: secrp@secrp.com

I authorize SEC Spa headquartered in Milan to use my personal data according to the services provided by this website, as ratified by the Civil Code on personal data protection – Law 196 30th June 2003. I am also aware that without my consent the services required will not be available.

I authorize SEC Spa headquartered in Milan to use my data for informing me about activities or events related to my request and I declare I had read the instructions about this website described hereunder.

Website privacy

Web management instructions related to the use of personal data are described hereunder. It deals with the information on protection of privacy according to article 13 Law 196/2003 – Civil Code on personal data protection for those who interact with web services.
The information refers only to the Portal for Public utility services and not for other websites eventually consulted by the user through links. The information also refers to Raccomandazione n. 2/2001, adopted by the European Authorities for the Protection of personal data, established according to the article 29, law 95/46/CE, on 17th May 2001 with the aim of individuating the basic standards for the online collection of personal data and in particular the methods, the timing and the nature of the information that the owner of the treatment has to provide to the users when they connect to a webpage, regardless of the aims of the connection.

After consulting this website, data related to identified or identifiable persons can be processed. The owner of the data processing is SEC, via Panfilo Castaldi, 11, Milano. O&DS

Kinds of data processed
Surfing data

The IT systems and software procedures in charge of the functioning of this website collect, during their normal work, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communications protocols. It deals with information that are not collected to be associated to identified users, but that could identify the users through elaborations and associations with data collected by third parties. In this kind of data are included the IP addresses or the extensions used by the users that connect to the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses in the light of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received, the number code of the answer given by the server (error, good answer, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the information environment of the user. These data are used only to gather anonymous statistic information on the use of the website and to control the correct functioning. They are filed according to time and rules defined by the law.

Data voluntarily provided by the user

The optional, clear and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addressed indicated on this website implies the acquisition of the e-mail address (necessary to reply the enquiries) and any other eventual personal data contained in the e-mail of the sender.

Cookies

No personal data of the users are collected from the website. We do not use cookies for the transmission of personal information, neither persistent c.d. cookies that are systems for users tracking. The use of session c.d. cookies (that are not persistently stored on users PC and are deleted by closing the browser) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (made up of casual numbers generated by the server), that are necessary for enabling the safe and effective navigation of the website. The session c.d. cookies used in this website avoid the recourse to other techniques potentially risky for the navigation of the site and do not allow the collection of identifying personal data of the users.

Data treatment

Personal data are processed by computerized systems for the necessary time to accomplish the aims of this website. We make use of specific safety measures in order to avoid the loss of data, illicit or incorrect uses or non-authorized access.

Users rights

At any moments, the owners of the personal data have the right to get the confirmation of the existence of these data and to know the content and the origin, to check the correctness of the data or to ask for the updating, the integration or the correction (art.7, Law 196/2003). According to the same law, the user has the right to ask for the cancellation, the anonymous change, the stop of the data processed in the event of law violation and to oppose to their processing for legitimate reasons. Any motions should be addressed to SEC.

LEGAL NOTES
Link

The link to this website undergoes SEC authorization according to the following conditions:
Whoever wants to insert the link must inform SEC in advance by sending an e-mail to the address: secrp@secrp.com, indicating its own identifying data. To the same address shall be communicated all the changes related to the publication of the link (cancellation, modification, others).

The link to the website is authorized according to the following conditions:

  • the link must not confuse the users about the ownership of the website, the activities of the subjects that creates the link and those offered by the portal
  • the link must direct to the home page immediately

SEC reserves the right to revoke the present authorization at any moment. Anyway, the creation of a link to the site implies the whole acceptance of the rules above.

Copyright

All the contents (texts, images, videos, graphics, logos, audiovisuals, etc.) and information contained in this website are exclusive property of SEC and/or third parties and are protected according to the law on Royalty (law nr 633/1941 and similar) about patents and intellectual property. These can be either released as Royalty that means that all rights are reserved or as Creative Commons that means that only some rights are reserved.
The reproduction, communication, made available to the public, rental, loan and diffusion without permission of the owner of the copyright s forbidden. All the contents may be downloaded or used only according to the law and anyway cannot be use for commercial purposes. Any violation will be punished according to articles 171 – 174 of the law mentioned above.

Use of the website

In no case SEC can be responsible of any damages directly or indirectly caused by the access to the website, by incapability or impossibility to access it, by the use of the news contained. Quotations used as news or comment are allowed only if accompanied by the indication “SEC” and its url.
SEC is in charge of publish on its website updated news.
SEC has the right to reproduce the texts on other publications. SEC has the right to change the contents of the website and of the legal notes at any moment and without prior information.

Access to other linked websites

SEC as no responsibility for the websites linked to its website. SEC is no responsible for the information gathered by the users through the access to other websites via hypertexts. The owners of the other websites are responsible for the completeness and the information contained and for the legal conditions of their own websites.

Download

Every downloadable element on this website, as for example technical, legal and formal files and software, is freely available according to the terms established by the owner.

v

SEC do not ensure that the website is free from errors or viruses. SEC and its suppliers are not responsible for the damages to the users consequent to these destructive elements.

Twitter Policy

The Twitter account of SEC Spa is an area where Twitter users can discuss and exchange opinions on the activities carried out by the agency, but also in particular on topics relative to the company, public and corporate communication, the responsibility of doing this job and on the context that influences us and requests our intervention.
It is not a commercial profile, nor is it a customer management platform: those interested in the consultancy services provided by SEC may contact us via the appropriate page of our web site.
Should any user tweet obscene or illegal content, spam, viruses, insults or libellous comments etc. on the profile, SEC will remove the perpetrators from its list of followers, report the tweet as spam and may also take legal action to defend its rights and interests.

Facebook Policy

The Facebook page of SEC Spa is an area where Facebook users can discuss and exchange opinions on what SEC Spa “does” and “thinks”.
For this reason, all comments and posts are more than welcome, provided that they comply with the most basic rules of mutual respect, correct interaction with other users and confidentiality with regard to third party data and information. Should any user post obscene or illegal content, spam, viruses, insults or libellous comments etc. on the page, SEC will cancel these and may also take legal action against the perpetrator.
It is not a commercial profile, nor is it a customer management platform: those interested in the consultancy services provided by SEC can contact us using the Contacts section of our web site.
All images and content posted are protected by our own copyright and/or that of any customers who may have authorised us to post them. They cannot be used by third parties for commercial purposes.